• Having site issues? Contact Dub@southernPolyurethanes.com

Sanding runs

GATO

New Member
#1
Okay... Way too much caffeine yesterday and made some runs. :eek: Just wondering what grit others are using for the initial run blocking with UV? Wet/ dry?
I'm thinking of hitting it dry with 400 until it's flat, then follow typical protocol...
 
#4
I like using glazing putty over the run area. Don't sand the clear before applying the glaze or you'll end up with glaze in the scratches.
 
#7
Please make sure that runs are hard and not rubbery. Runs tend to be much thicker and therefore take longer to harden. If they are not fully hardened, they can "peel" the surrounding layer when sanded and force an expensive repaint. (again unsolicited advice from my part, but have been there).
 
#9
Hello,
Thanks AAE. Is this for visual purpose or to protect the low spots?
Yes to both questions. It really does flatten the run well. Wet sand it for better cut.

If you search YouTube for The Gunman then for run removal, he has a good video on doing it.
 
#10
Please make sure that runs are hard and not rubbery. Runs tend to be much thicker and therefore take longer to harden. If they are not fully hardened, they can "peel" the surrounding layer when sanded and force an expensive repaint. (again unsolicited advice from my part, but have been there).
I have had that happen when trying to shave them with a razor blade.
 
#11
Another point- i sanded a heavy one almost flush, blocked panel, was few day old universal, it shrunk some more as days went by & is low now to my eyes if you really look for it.
Eagle dry self lube paper works good too.