• Having site issues? Contact Dub@southernPolyurethanes.com

magna brake

#1
I am in the market for a brake to do 16-20ga I'm just starting to get into metal shaping what are thoughts and opinions on these I've seen a few in pics on here so I know they are being used
thanks Justin
 
#3
I guess I should have been more clear the brand is not magna brake I'm just referring to a magnetic brake I think there is one company now that makes them with different names stamped on them
 
#5
I tried the 48" Baileigh and it seemed to work well on 18 ga. No signs of any slipping. They spec it to work on 16 ga. Several good videos showing what can be done with one.

I have one on my wishlist...

Don
 
#6
Justin, I have one of the Baileigh versions. It is rated by them at 16 gauge but when using 16 I typically thin the bend line on my nibbler for a more crisp bend. Where are you located? I'd say come by and try one before you buy....
 
#7
Justin, I have one of the Baileigh versions. It is rated by them at 16 gauge but when using 16 I typically thin the bend line on my nibbler for a more crisp bend. Where are you located? I'd say come by and try one before you buy....
I'm in southern Indiana, where are you
I'm just getting the metal shaping fever and man there are so many opinions on tools it is confusing which way to go I just scored a Watervliet and cp hammer and soon to own a p7 that needs some work so I'd like to be able to cut and bend I've found a good pexto 52in stomp just trying to figure out the brake
 
#8
I'm in southern MD. Another option for you would be to contact Shane at Baileigh and see if he has sold any in your area that you could go see firsthand and try it out.

My take on the rating for a brake, if it is rated at 16 ga it should bend a crisp 90* for that rating at the full width. My Mag brake does not do that, it does leave a slight radius at the bend, hence my thinning process I use.. Perhaps my rating standard is not in wide use throughout the industry :D




In order to get a more crisp bend on the 16 gauge steel, we used a tipping die in the Lennox to thin the metal at the line of the bend.







Bending in the Baileigh Magnetic Brake..









This detail shot shows how the thinning helps get a tighter bend..

 
Last edited:
#9
I did do a test bend on 18 ga full width, here are the results...











So I'd say bending 16 ga in full width may be left to a nice heavy Chicago (etc) box and pan if you expect a nice crisp bend. Don't get me wrong, there are some neat stuff this machine will do that you can't do on a box & pan, but there are two sides to that coin.
 
#10
I only recently discovered that you can check on someone's personal information like age and location by clicking on their avatar to the left of the post.
 
#11
I did do a test bend on 18 ga full width, here are the results...











So I'd say bending 16 ga in full width may be left to a nice heavy Chicago (etc) box and pan if you expect a nice crisp bend. Don't get me wrong, there are some neat stuff this machine will do that you can't do on a box & pan, but there are two sides to that coin.
thank you for the input it's looks like in a perfect world I need both, but I'm not sure my wife would understand just yet. the p7 is a partial trade for working on a lambo, I can hide that I just ran across a local auction with a tennsmith box and pan hopefully it goes cheap and I can get a start. thanks again
Justin